The Row Tote Range Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and More
Which tote makes the most sense? Answering that is far less obvious here than it is at comparable houses, since the row bags are not organised into an easily read good-better-best hierarchy. There is no ranking by logo, no house print held back for the senior models, and no visible hardware announcing which model ranks above the rest. Stand a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual grammar is the same. What distinguishes them is leather grade, structure, size and the degree of handwork the construction demands. Below, the tote families are set side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands really go.
First, Fix How Much Volume You Need
Every sound tote decision begins with volume rather than model names. From a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, the range reaches further than most assume, and most people underestimate how wide that gap is. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: any number in a model name states the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. That convention extends from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width fixed, the field shrinks to two or three candidates very quickly. The rest of the decision is material and budget.

The Park Family: The Group Most People Have in Mind
Say the row tote bag to most people and they picture something from the Park group. It is the range’s most visible group and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the entire family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting alongside them. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so say exactly which one you mean. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. Dimension and material separate them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the centre of gravity of the ysl shoulder bag family. Observed 2026 prices run about $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material shifts the number noticeably within a single size, which is why these are ranges. The large covers an especially wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote settles a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price turns into flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Collapses
A different brief governs Marlo. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and noticeably more formal, and the pricing says so straight away. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that signals: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range
Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Understated Options Most Guides Miss
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Beyond leather, the sisal family runs roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textile and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison Side by Side
The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Bag | 2026 observed price | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Softly built | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Cut tall | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch, canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Travel and work |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Deliberately oversized | Maximum volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | Formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Holds its shape | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Handwork throughout | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | The collector’s purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
The tote conversation turns properly interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. Nor does it apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces routinely discount on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
Four Steps to a Choice
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Fix the width you need, in inches, before looking at names.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Compare the two or three survivors on observed price.
