Half Moon Accessories The Row Loafers

Frequently Asked Questions About The Row Bags

The questions below are the ones asked most often about the row bags, and each is answered with what can actually be verified. Read every price throughout as an observed 2026 market price recorded in September of that year rather than an official price list, because the brand publishes none. Reported but unconfirmed claims are labelled that way, not papered over. Figures taken from resale reports describe observed market behaviour; none of it is investment advice. Ready-to-wear and footwear are outside the scope; only bags are covered. Assertions that circulate widely but cannot be checked do not appear here.

Who makes The Row, and where are the bags made?

The Row was founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. The design studio has been in Tribeca since 2012, with a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. The name is taken from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand prints Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. No other manufacturing detail is published, which means claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. Its own stores are open in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.

Why are the bags unlogoed?

No style in the line has an exterior logo plaque, branded hardware or a monogram print. Silhouette, proportion and construction carry the identification instead. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, usually low on the side where it blends into the www.rowbag.com leather, plus a second stamp inside. Hardware is palladium-plated and finished matte or brushed, which means it reads as weight rather than shine. Nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone line the bags where other houses print logo jacquard, meaning the linings are luxury materials in their own right. The practical consequence is that you cannot identify one of these bags from across a street, and for many buyers that is exactly the point.

How much does a The Row bag cost?

Because the brand publishes no price list, each price quoted is an observed 2026 market price rather than an official one. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Think in three bands: entry, roughly $590 to $1,500; middle, roughly $1,550 to $3,500; top, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material shifts the price more than size does. Choose suede and you pay a consistent premium over calfskin in the same silhouette. Take the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation: retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure.

Band 2026 observed range Typical models
Entry $590–$1,500 Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, 90’s Bag $1,090, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390
Middle band $1,550–$3,500 Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes
Upper band $3,600 up to $6,900 Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
Suede over calfskin Varies by silhouette India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800

Is the Margaux discontinued?

No one outside the company knows, and the brand has never said. The verifiable part is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now lists the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation is widely reported, but no official confirmation has come from the brand. Keep the two apart: treating them as one goes beyond the evidence. In practice the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.

What separates the Soft Margaux from the original Margaux?

Treating it as a rename is wrong: the Soft Margaux is a reworking. Set beside the original, it adds protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Soft Margaux 10 came in at $3,650 in 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. At $4,350, the Soft Margaux 12 keeps the same construction, measuring 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket. There is talk of a Soft Margaux 15 at about $4,700; the figure remains unconfirmed. Separate from both is the Margaux Shoulder 12 at an observed $4,900, with its lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

What do the numbers in the model names mean?

The number is the bag’s width in inches, rather than a size tier or a series code. The convention runs across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. That makes comparison unusually easy, since two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. The Margaux 17 can be found in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, but its price has not been verified. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, that describes orientation rather than dimension. Taken together, the two conventions, you know most of what matters before ever seeing the bag.

How can you tell a real The Row bag from a fake?

No serial number, date code or authenticity card system exists publicly for these bags, so no code can be checked and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Expect stitching that is machine-precise and evenly dense, free of fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. The difference in hand is telling: genuine hide is substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. A crisp, centred interior stamp reading the logo and Made in Italy is expected, and the Margaux carries engraving on its buckles and base feet. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 survive photo inspection, so in-hand checks and platform authentication are what sources recommend.

  • Serial numbers, date codes and authenticity cards do not exist here
  • Evenly dense stitching plus tidy hand-painted edges
  • A sharp, centred interior stamp with Made in Italy on it
  • Brushed or matte hardware and a precise action on closing
  • A silhouette that stays put with nothing inside

Do The Row bags retain value on the secondary market?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Model by model the picture varied, with the N/S Park Tote strongest at 146%, the Margaux Tote at 107% and the Half Moon shoulder at 106%. By way of comparison, the same report showed the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Among the softer numbers is Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. The picture is uneven: black and neutral calfskin carry the strength, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount.

Where do you buy The Row bags?

Direct purchase means the brand’s own webstore or its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire are confirmed multi-brand stockists, as are independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock, where discontinued styles often surface. Secondary-market dealing runs through Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference. They also turn up on Poshmark, eBay and Mercari, though sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale should note that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should these bags be looked after?

No brand-issued care protocol exists, so what follows is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, avoid overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes respond to buffing with a soft dry cloth, with neutral conditioner used sparingly. Mostly used as linings, nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so a dry cloth is the limit. Suede is the most fragile material in the line and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Spot-cleaning is the only option for raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces, which are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.

Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About Our Comapny

Ipsam in reiciendis gravida occaecat elementum euism osse cupiditate corrupti.

Follow Us On
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
WhatsApp
Telegram